?

Log in

No account? Create an account
The Pivotal Moments... [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
C

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Alright, alright...so I got a little carried away... [May. 12th, 2004|10:12 pm]
C
[mood |amusedamused]


Do you have GROOVE?
Username/Name-
Age-
Do you own any dance cd
How about any cd
Have you ever been to a club?
Do you have GROOVE? You have a sexy groove!
Perecent of your GROOVE - 8%
Your GROOVE item- flashing...things!
This QuickKwiz by Midnight_Sunrise - Taken 262 Times.
</a>



Laugh all you want. I did! at least in my mind, anyway. i'm too tired to laugh out loud after all the laughing i did earlier. teeheeheee.
linkpost comment

This is Funny...Got the info. from Erica :) [May. 12th, 2004|10:08 pm]
C
[mood |draineddrained]
[music |strange, sultry jazz from some old television show...]


What do you dream about?
Name/Nickname:
Age:
Zodiac Sign:
Fav. Color Combo:
Your dreams generally include: Dramatic/freak accidents such as car wrecks and falls
Approximate number of monthly nightmares: 136
The worst monster you've seen in a dream:
Your dreams are usually full in color but barely any sound
Percentage of dreams involving sex - 50%
Will your dreams ever come true? (8) - My sources say no. - (8)
This QuickKwiz by cutelilangelx - Taken 56471 Times.
</a>
linkpost comment

::happy sigh:: [May. 12th, 2004|09:51 pm]
C
Oy. AP exams are FINALLY over!! THANK YOU, GOD!! :) I'm so tired. my brain is dead. my body is dead. I feel...so...sleepy. I almost fell asleep during the multiple choice portion of my AP Environmental Science exam yesterday...!! However, somehow, I managed to get through that stupid exam. grr...stupid tests! Anyways, yay. tommorow's thrusday!! WOOHOO!!!

I just got back from a super fun Robotics Party in honor of all those Robotics men and woman ;) heehee. Ahhh, it was great!! I couldn't stop laughing and smiling because I love just about all of those guys (and gal) sooo much!! Especially, Buck- duh. ;) Anyways, it was just...heehee...a giggle-fest, really.

Buck and I are going to go see "Dandelion Wine" tommorow night- I can't wait!! woohoo!! Until then, I must deal with environmental science ( BLAH!!), Government (not-too-blah), Chorus (fun, but then...not fun), and Sociology (THE BEST CLASS THERE IS!!! I am obsessed with sociology...I suppose that's why I'm planning on becoming a psychologist/counselor someday... :)


Anyways, I'm gonna keep this short as I am just...so tired, to put it simply.

:)smile away!! tommorow's a brand new day!! (oy, God, where did this freak of a girl come from??).

;)

goodnight world.

*Snowfishmuse*
linkpost comment

WHAT THE HELL?! [Apr. 25th, 2004|10:32 pm]
C
[mood |quixoticphilisophical yet insane]
[music |"Leave it to Beaver" dialogue]

You know, one of my mom's customers actually had the nerve to tell me yesterday, "Oh, Christina, you'll find that once you get to college, there will be tons of boys around to choose from. I know you have a boyfriend, but you can just go out and date them, and he'll never have to know." and i'm thinking, "What the hell is she on?!" and I say, "I'm not doing that." and walk out of the room she happens to be occupying while using my mom's hair products after my mom has just finished making her hair look gorgeous (blasphemy!). what a witch (replace that "w" with a "b"). WHO DOES SHE THINK SHE IS TO TELL ME THAT!!!??

This is the same lady who one minute "knows" how hard it is for my mom to run her own business, when she works her butt off practically 24/7 and hardly ever gets any tips for her amazing (in my mind as well as ALL of her customers, unless they, too, are ON something...as in they're complete morons, which honestly, some of them are, but not for that reason...) work and then the next minute goes and, right in front of the other customers on quite a busy day, says out loud, "OH, LOOK AT THIS PIECE OF HAIR THAT'S STICKING OUT." GOD. Help me. I hate that woman. well, ok. I don't HATE anybody, but i definitely despise her, which is quite close to hating, but in my mind not as terribly bad. First of all, after one gets their hair done, they have to realize that after a certain amount of time if the style starts to go downhill or if their hair starts getting a little crazy, that's NOT the stylists fault...then again, i suppose it depends on who the stylist is. However, this is my mom were talking about (and i'm NOT being biast here, because she has WAY too many customers who would agree with me on this topic ANY DAY) and she ALWAYS tells her customers how to take care of their hair, and if they listen to her, all goes well, and if they don't, well let's just say that all that you do comes back to you. hah. it's so true, though. Believe me, having a hair stylist as a mom whom I have, very many times, not listened to, has made a huge and not so great affect on the way my hair has looked in the past and even now sometimes! So, I SHOULD BE ONE TO KNOW! haha. it's true. mom's know best. not always, but in this case and in many others...heehee...mom's do. ;)

Anyways, Gosh, Today's my dad's birthday. We went to RED, HOT, AND BLUE for lunch and the guy (our waiter) brought out a free piece of pecan, cheesecake pie along with some vanilla ice cream while people sang him a birthday song :) Mom and I, of course, came up with the idea to begin with :) Dad said it was the best birthday cake he had ever had, MOSTLY due to the fact that it was FREE :) haha. i love my dad. he's so silly. and just, an amazing guy altogether. My mom may not always see that my dad loves her, but he definitely does. He may not be the guy she always imagined she'd marry, but who ever is? No one marries the guy they've always dreamed of, and yet, they do. Or else, hell, why would their be such a thing as love? OK, so, i'm getting quite philisophical here, but I think I see a complete relationship between the way my mom acts towards my dad and the way I act towards Buck. No, i'm not married to him, obviously. We're ONLY IN HIGHSCHOOL for crying out loud! However, I still see that he does so much for me that I completely leave unnoticed because I want him to be someone he's not. Honestly, though, I love him just the way he is and i wouldn't change him for the world (god, how cliche that sounds!) but it's so true. he's the best thing that's ever happened to me. and that's no lie.

Anyways, wow! It's almost 11pm!! I need some z's...or more like b's, m's, and s's!! heehee. going along with the idea that i'll be dreaming about buck, music, and singing!! woohoo!! all of my lovers tied in one!! ;) i need to do something with music. i just do. if i don't, i'm going to go mad one of these days, more so than i already am, and have to be administered into a psycho ward (or whatever it is they're called)! However, before that, I need to figure out a few things about myself, which is what leaves me feeling scared and vulnerable- the way i've felt my ENTIRE LIFE. but no more. no, no more. just tell me, when does it end?

good night world,

snowfishmuse
link3 comments|post comment

my brain is mush. [Apr. 19th, 2004|08:04 pm]
C
[mood |apatheticapathetic]
[music |Dialogue from a Demi Moore Movie]

On a regular basis, I'm already one of the most sleepiest people I know, but today I was even worse!

I think maybe the lack of sleep i've gotten plus gardening with my mom and walking my neighbors dogs (my dad and I were dogsitting the cute pugs next door) with my dad yesterday equaled me being dead tired the next day (being today)! PLUS the heat made it even more crazy for me. I mean it felt sooo good, but at the same time, there was a nice breeze coming through that made me want to fall right to sleep nomatter where I happened to be! heehee. Oy. anyways....

Buck's home!!! YAY!!! WOOHOO!!! I love him. and he knows it. ;) and i think the whole world knows it by now, too...which is perfectly fine with me :-D

Omigoodness, driving for behind-the-wheel today was insane! the weather was sooo warm that my back and legs were literally to the point of being drenched with sweat! beautiful image, eh? haha. it was quite lovely, really. I was DYING for something to drink and really had the urge to ask Mr. Muskette if we could take a detour and stop off at 7-Eleven just to get a soda or a slurpy, however, because we only have two hours for class, and because there is so much to cover within those daily hours, I decided against asking him.

Anywhoses...yeah. How's life everybody?! i hope everything is going well for everyone. I cannot wait until finals are done. i just about want to kill myself with even THINKING about them. but i won't. and you won't. thank God! ;)

Well, i'm gonna go now.

good night world.

*snowfishmuse*
linkpost comment

F*@#!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! [Apr. 15th, 2004|11:11 pm]
C
[mood |bitchybitchy]
[music |"Becker" Dialogue]

I just spent the past half an hour constructing an email for the poetry club, and it just so figures that because I didn't exactly put an email into the "TO" field of the email, the EMAIL DID NOT SEND!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I am tired right now. and pissed off. is that not noticeable? Well, at least it wasn't like that one night where I stayed up until like 1 am trying to write an essay and then the stupid thing got deleted and I had to wake up ooper early- 3 hours later! to retype the stupid thing. that just sucked. and this just sucks, too, but not as much...

Well, OK. hum. I need sleep. when I don't get sleep I become extremely bitchy, to say the least...or else, i just become extremely dazed, confused, and a little too hyper. I like it more when I become hyper...b/c then it's actually funny to be sleepy, but right now...i'm definitely not hyper.


Well...good night world.

*snowfishmuse*

::thinks:: this has got to be the shortest of anything i've ever written. haha. then again...
link1 comment|post comment

Honesty is... [Apr. 14th, 2004|09:36 pm]
C
[mood |ecstaticecstatic]
[music |dialogue from some television show.]

What many lack...
The best policy
What we all need to hear
Truth be told
Keepin' it Real.

Random Facts:

I LOVE MY BOYFRIEND!!!

i love chocolate.

i get really bad anxiety. haha. due to being a really shy and nervous person,
altogether.

i'm lactose-intolerant.

i'm a singer.

i'm anemic.

i'm a geek/ drama queen...or at least, princess, anyway ;)

i love dancing.

i love acting.

i love writing.

i MOST DEFINITELY LOVE singing!

music is my life!!!

i find more comfort being alone in my own solitude, or with a few various friends, or with buck ;) As I feel more capable of being myself with smaller crowds than bigger.

i act like a complete fool when no one is watching.

heeheehee.

i'm hyper. well...kind of. heeheehee.

Poetry Club- CAN'T WAIT 'TIL IT'S OVER. no kidding. I'm getting sick of sending out emails to all of the members and then having no one show up to the meetings. I feel like I've been wasting my time with this club, but then when I think about it, I guess I really haven't. I mean, Mrs. Prunchak and Ms. Sutton have been great with supporting and helping out with running the club. Kadie, Buck, and Michelle have been supporting me with keeping the club going, as well, and the poetry readings at Starbucks (only two to date for this school year) have been pretty successful :) Now the one that took place at school was another story...but we're not gonna really go there...haha. Anyways, overall, I guess it has been worth it. To see people get incredibly excited to share their poetry with the rest of the club has been sooo awesome! And just being able to say that I run a club of intellectuals and goofballs rocks even more, man. ;) However, I still cannot wait until it's over. There is just so much more I want to do with my life...but this will definitely be an experience worth remembering...

Buck- The best thing that's ever happened to me...or more like the most amazing person I've ever known and will ever know, or so I believe, anyway.

Friends- I feel like I'm starting to reconnect with a lot of them, again.

School- It's getting better...as it is ending quite soon ;)

Graduation- CANNOT WAIT!!!

Prom- looking incredibly forward to it as I love getting dressed up and dancing the
night away, too, of course :) and the best part- seeing my friends having a blast with one another, including my main squeeze who is, by far, the hottest guy ever!!

Love- we will all have the chance to meet its acquaintance many times, but only once will it be worth becoming great friends with. It has been worth becoming great friends with, for me, ever since I laid eyes on buck...and i cannot wait until everyone else knows how that feels and am ecstatic for those of you who do.

good night, world.

*snowfishmuse*
linkpost comment

OK, So... [Apr. 11th, 2004|10:43 pm]
C
[mood |drunkdead. tired.]
[music |tv show dialogue. not sure what tv show, though...]

HAPPY EASTER!! Woohoot! heehee. I spent the day at my sister's house- soon to be my house, as well. Yes, i've finally made up my mind, I'll be going to NOVA and living with my sister for, at least, the first year or two :) And I made up my mind by thinking for myself, for once- with, yes, a little advice from my dad, as well. However, it was up to me to make this decision and I'm incredibly happy with it. Yes, the idea of going to a big university would rock, BIG TIME, but right now, I'm looking more at concentrating on just doing well in school, having fun living with my sister (something I've been wanting to do since she moved out of the house ages ago...even though I do love my parents, I mean, we all LOVE our parents...but well, I would definitely feel more free living with my sister), saving money, saving up money, and having some time to get music lessons around the area.

The convo I had with Buck made me see things in a somewhat new light, but when I really thought about it all, I realized that I didn't want to do what he or any of my other friend's might've thought was best for me, but what I thought was best for me. And being here, with my sister and still somewhat close to my family just feels right, and definitely makes more sense than my going to VCU.


Highlights of Spring Break:

*Thrusday- Went to Six Flags w/ a bunch of coolio friends of mine :) it was just about freezing cold, but the best part was the fact that there were literally NO LINES (at least not ones that were even close to a fifteen minute wait, that is, or longer)!! AND, of course, Hanging out with all of them :) PLUS, I sang "One of Us," by Joan Osbourne at this Karaoke place inside a nice and warm building within Six Flags where we had previously, like literally five minutes before, watched three girls sing/ perform country songs. Ran into Caity from TC, there, that was cool, too :)

* Um...today was fun, too :) saw some suzanny and friends, and watched Xavier, Marcia's (my sis's best friend) baby, do an easter egg hunt!! HE IS SOOO ADORABLE!!! I LOVE HIM!!!!

*thought about buck...as usual. I need to get a new hobby, man. haha.


well, my driving instruction starts tommorow, so BED is a place I shall need to be quite soon. :)


good night world,

snowfishmuse
link2 comments|post comment

wow. [Apr. 7th, 2004|11:11 pm]
C
[mood |confusedconfused]
[music |"Becker" dialogue]

God. The whole idea of college is suddenly blowing me away. When I first visited the VCU campus, the feel of the entire place was magical. I just felt so free and like I could just fit right in with the rest of the crowd, for once. And then I come back home, finding myself suddenly agreeing to my parent's, well more so my dad's, plan of me going to NOVA, living with my sister (which I would honestly love to do anytime, because i love my sister to death!), and using the money that i save from going to a real university towards voice and piano lessons. Now, after having an incredibly emotional conversation with Buck, and believe me, IT WAS EMOTIONAL, I find that I really do want to go to a real university, where I can get a real college experience, meet new people, find old friends, and mostly, just get to know the real me.

But I don't know how to tell my dad this. He's been going downhill for the past year now, after he became unemployed last April, and I don't want him to feel like I'm not going to be there for him or my mom. Or like I won't be able to make it through all by myself. I know dad liked the original plan of me going to NOVA, and for the longest time, I thought it was the right thing for me to do, too...But after hearing Buck talk about all the exciting things being offered at WVU, I remember once wanting the chance to experience such things hands on, myself, and I can still feel myself wanting that.

I hate being away from everyone. From my parents, Buck, my cousins, my sister, everything and everyone I've known. However, there comes a time to move on, to have to face the world all by yourself, and I think I'm finally ready, well not necessarily ready, but willing to take that chance of living the next chapter of my life. All that's left to do, is figure out exactly how I am going to go about doing so...


Signing Off,
snowfishmuse


Good Night World.

<3 love will save the day <3
link2 comments|post comment

spur-ring Ber-reak!! [Apr. 3rd, 2004|11:11 pm]
C
[mood |exhaustedexhausted]
[music |some stupid show.]

I am sleepy. i should be asleep. i slept over kadie's house last night. it was fun. now i'm sleepy. i worked with my mom today. it was fun. now i'm sleepy. spring break has just started, i should be having fun already, but instead all i can think about is school. stupid school. i'm sleepy.


good night world,

*snowfishmuse*
link1 comment|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]